The SSX Anime and Manga suggestions
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 1:47 am
Updated by the selfish mod: 01/02/2009 - I need to edit this post properly so that everyone who has posted since the dark ages when I last mass-edited this post, has their opinions reflected on the top. My apologies it hasn't been done yet, but I didn't know how I would do it. Now I have some good ideas.
BlackDove recommends:
Anime:
Neon Genesis: Evangelion + Movies
Ruroni Kenshin & OVA Remembrance
Ghost in the Shell Movies and Stand Alone Complex
Full Metal Alchemist
Cowboy Bebop & Movie
Michiko e Hatchin
Haibane Renmei
Tenki no Shiro Rapyuta (Laputa)
Air & Air Movie
Ergo Proxy
Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED ONLY (Don't bother with Destiny unless you like mindnumbing pain)
Shin Kid11 Senki Gundam WING
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00
Macross Zero
Macross Plus
Macross Frontier
Code Geass; Hangyaku no Lelouch both first and second seasons
Black Lagoon
Claymore
Trinity Blood
Serial Experiments Lain
Mai HIME
Initial D
Samurai 7
Eureka 7
Nodame Cantabille
Appleseed EX-MACHINA (movie)
Hellsing
Gungrave (first episode will make you limp [and/or dry, depending on gender] - the trick is to make it to the second episode)
RideBack
Casshern SINS
Futile Resistance recommends:
Romance Comedy Manga:
I's
Love Hina (goes farther and more indepth than the anime)
Midori no Hibi
Kimagure Orange Road (One of the original Romance/Comedy mangas, written in the 80's. Read it just cause it's a classic)
Sport Manga:
Slam Dunk (goes into the Nationals, which the anime didn't show)
Hajime no Ippo (goes farther than the anime)
Prince of Tennis (goes farther than the anime, into the Nationals, and more realistic )
Hikaru no Go (goes farther than the anime)
Action Manga:
Rurouni Kenshin (which goes farther than the TV series. The OVAs were based off the HUGE story arc taken place after the Shishio story arc)
Naruto
Berserk (goes way farther than the anime)
Bleach
Gantz (goes beyond the anime / differs from the last few eps in the anime)
Full Metal Alchemist (which differs from the anime)
Mai-Hime (completely different story)
Flame of Recca (goes farther than the anime)
Yuu Yuu Hakusho
X1999 (more indepth than the anime)
Mystery/Suspense (real page turners)
Monster
Death Note
Padishar recommends:
Anime:
Essentials:
Akira
Vampire Hunter D
Ghost in the Shell 1&2 + Stand Alone Complex Series
Ninja Scroll
Kenshin - OVA's + TV Series
Fist of the North Star (the original Anime not the lame remakes)
More Recent:
Bleach
Samurai Champloo
TriGun
Full Metal Alchemist
Claymore
Trinity Blood
Macross
Cute Movies:
Totoro
Spirited Away
Kaena: The Prophecy (this is actually a Euro Anime/CGI)
Stracius recommends:
Anime:
Princess Mononoke
SSX-Hawk recommends:
Anime:
Cowboy Bebop
SSX-Killjoy recommends:
Anime:
Appleseed
Deathsong recommends:
Manga:
Blame! - by Tsutomu Nihei
The art is one of a kind, and the story is a nice headtrip.
Noise - http://www.omanga.net/?cid=b_noise
A nice preview to Blame
W-Juliet - is a good romance.
Sky-high and MPD-Psycho - for your daily does of blood happy maniacs.
TJTG - Is a great martial arts based manga.
Ranma 1/2, 'nough said'
Kimi Wa Pet (Tramps Like Us) - Another romantic, and the interesting twists are great.
Shonen manga:
HunterxHunter
One Piece
Sha'eil recommends
Old
Macross plus
Vampie Hunter D,
Legend of Crystania
Patlabor
Akira
Ghost in the shell (old and new ones)
Tank Police
Castle in the Sky
New
Vimpire hunter D blood lust
Hack sign
Hellsing,
Rune soldier
Full Metal Panic
Slayers
Nadesico
Fenavian recommends
Anime:
Afro Samurai (Yes it is indeed Anime. Read the Manga too!)
Ghost in the Shell TV, movies, anything.
Samurai Champloo
Gungrave
Eatman 98
Ninja Scroll (The movie only.)
Princess Mononoke (Sp?)
Transformer's Galaxy Force ( Not the dubbed crap the call Cybertron here in the US. )
Last Exile
Samurai 7
Cowboy Bebop
Rideback
Michiko to Hatchin
Gundam 0079
Gundam 0080
Gundam 0083
Zeta and ZZ Gundam
Char's Counter Attack
Well heck pretty much anything from the U.C. era of Gundam...
Gundam 00
Gundam Seed (First season only)
Read or Die
Full Metal Alchemist
Trigun (again the subbed version not the dubbed version.)
Twelve Kingdoms
Macross (Not Robotech, Macross...)
Macross Plus
Macross 7 and it's associated movies.
Macross Frontier
Vampire Hunter D 1 and 2
Patlabor The whole series and movies
Flame of Recca
Ouran Host Club
Aquarion
Record of the Lodoss Wars
Wolf's Rain
Black Cat (Do yourself a favor and watch it subbed please..)
xxxHolic
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chonicle
base recommends
anime:
Ghost in the shell (1+2 and the stand alone complex 1+2)
Noir
Paranoia Agent
Cowboy Bebop
Appleseed
Spirited Away
Zone of the Enders (and Delores)
Final Fantasy 7: AC
Patlabor 1 + 2
Metropolis
Perfect Blue
Grave of Firelies
Eriyalle recommends
Sci Fi / Fantasy:
Wolf's Rain (series)
Howl's Moving Castle (movie)
Samarui / Fighting:
Shura no Toki (series)
Otogi Zoshi (series)
Romance / Comedy:
Ai Aori Aoshi (series, and follow-up -enishi)
Chobits (series)
Whisper of the Heart (movie)
Military / Action / Comedy:
Full Metal Panic (series... and anything affiliated, this is my alltime favorite)
Sports / Family Fun / Cute:
Angelic Layer
Kaleido Star
Metroid Recommends
Anime:
One Piece (pretty goofy; good animation and fights; still running with 250+ episodes)
Monster (very deep psychological thriller)
School Rumble (Great Comedy)
Yakitate Japan (funny and good; Manga is better then the Anime)
zero506132 recommends:
Anime:
Naruto
Getbackers
Bleach
Flame of Recca
The list should be updated by moderators as the reccomendees post in this thread.
BlackDove recommends:
Anime:
Neon Genesis: Evangelion + Movies
Ruroni Kenshin & OVA Remembrance
Ghost in the Shell Movies and Stand Alone Complex
Full Metal Alchemist
Cowboy Bebop & Movie
Michiko e Hatchin
Haibane Renmei
Tenki no Shiro Rapyuta (Laputa)
Air & Air Movie
Ergo Proxy
Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED ONLY (Don't bother with Destiny unless you like mindnumbing pain)
Shin Kid11 Senki Gundam WING
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00
Macross Zero
Macross Plus
Macross Frontier
Code Geass; Hangyaku no Lelouch both first and second seasons
Black Lagoon
Claymore
Trinity Blood
Serial Experiments Lain
Mai HIME
Initial D
Samurai 7
Eureka 7
Nodame Cantabille
Appleseed EX-MACHINA (movie)
Hellsing
Gungrave (first episode will make you limp [and/or dry, depending on gender] - the trick is to make it to the second episode)
RideBack
Casshern SINS
Futile Resistance recommends:
Romance Comedy Manga:
I's
Love Hina (goes farther and more indepth than the anime)
Midori no Hibi
Kimagure Orange Road (One of the original Romance/Comedy mangas, written in the 80's. Read it just cause it's a classic)
Sport Manga:
Slam Dunk (goes into the Nationals, which the anime didn't show)
Hajime no Ippo (goes farther than the anime)
Prince of Tennis (goes farther than the anime, into the Nationals, and more realistic )
Hikaru no Go (goes farther than the anime)
Action Manga:
Rurouni Kenshin (which goes farther than the TV series. The OVAs were based off the HUGE story arc taken place after the Shishio story arc)
Naruto
Berserk (goes way farther than the anime)
Bleach
Gantz (goes beyond the anime / differs from the last few eps in the anime)
Full Metal Alchemist (which differs from the anime)
Mai-Hime (completely different story)
Flame of Recca (goes farther than the anime)
Yuu Yuu Hakusho
X1999 (more indepth than the anime)
Mystery/Suspense (real page turners)
Monster
Death Note
Padishar recommends:
Anime:
Essentials:
Akira
Vampire Hunter D
Ghost in the Shell 1&2 + Stand Alone Complex Series
Ninja Scroll
Kenshin - OVA's + TV Series
Fist of the North Star (the original Anime not the lame remakes)
More Recent:
Bleach
Samurai Champloo
TriGun
Full Metal Alchemist
Claymore
Trinity Blood
Macross
Cute Movies:
Totoro
Spirited Away
Kaena: The Prophecy (this is actually a Euro Anime/CGI)
Stracius recommends:
Anime:
Princess Mononoke
SSX-Hawk recommends:
Anime:
Cowboy Bebop
SSX-Killjoy recommends:
Anime:
Appleseed
Deathsong recommends:
Manga:
Blame! - by Tsutomu Nihei
The art is one of a kind, and the story is a nice headtrip.
Noise - http://www.omanga.net/?cid=b_noise
A nice preview to Blame
W-Juliet - is a good romance.
Sky-high and MPD-Psycho - for your daily does of blood happy maniacs.
TJTG - Is a great martial arts based manga.
Ranma 1/2, 'nough said'
Kimi Wa Pet (Tramps Like Us) - Another romantic, and the interesting twists are great.
Shonen manga:
HunterxHunter
One Piece
Sha'eil recommends
Old
Macross plus
Vampie Hunter D,
Legend of Crystania
Patlabor
Akira
Ghost in the shell (old and new ones)
Tank Police
Castle in the Sky
New
Vimpire hunter D blood lust
Hack sign
Hellsing,
Rune soldier
Full Metal Panic
Slayers
Nadesico
Fenavian recommends
Anime:
Afro Samurai (Yes it is indeed Anime. Read the Manga too!)
Ghost in the Shell TV, movies, anything.
Samurai Champloo
Gungrave
Eatman 98
Ninja Scroll (The movie only.)
Princess Mononoke (Sp?)
Transformer's Galaxy Force ( Not the dubbed crap the call Cybertron here in the US. )
Last Exile
Samurai 7
Cowboy Bebop
Rideback
Michiko to Hatchin
Gundam 0079
Gundam 0080
Gundam 0083
Zeta and ZZ Gundam
Char's Counter Attack
Well heck pretty much anything from the U.C. era of Gundam...
Gundam 00
Gundam Seed (First season only)
Read or Die
Full Metal Alchemist
Trigun (again the subbed version not the dubbed version.)
Twelve Kingdoms
Macross (Not Robotech, Macross...)
Macross Plus
Macross 7 and it's associated movies.
Macross Frontier
Vampire Hunter D 1 and 2
Patlabor The whole series and movies
Flame of Recca
Ouran Host Club
Aquarion
Record of the Lodoss Wars
Wolf's Rain
Black Cat (Do yourself a favor and watch it subbed please..)
xxxHolic
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chonicle
base recommends
anime:
Ghost in the shell (1+2 and the stand alone complex 1+2)
Noir
Paranoia Agent
Cowboy Bebop
Appleseed
Spirited Away
Zone of the Enders (and Delores)
Final Fantasy 7: AC
Patlabor 1 + 2
Metropolis
Perfect Blue
Grave of Firelies
Eriyalle recommends
Sci Fi / Fantasy:
Wolf's Rain (series)
Howl's Moving Castle (movie)
Samarui / Fighting:
Shura no Toki (series)
Otogi Zoshi (series)
Romance / Comedy:
Ai Aori Aoshi (series, and follow-up -enishi)
Chobits (series)
Whisper of the Heart (movie)
Military / Action / Comedy:
Full Metal Panic (series... and anything affiliated, this is my alltime favorite)
Sports / Family Fun / Cute:
Angelic Layer
Kaleido Star
Metroid Recommends
Anime:
One Piece (pretty goofy; good animation and fights; still running with 250+ episodes)
Monster (very deep psychological thriller)
School Rumble (Great Comedy)
Yakitate Japan (funny and good; Manga is better then the Anime)
zero506132 recommends:
Anime:
Naruto
Getbackers
Bleach
Flame of Recca
The list should be updated by moderators as the reccomendees post in this thread.